Sponsor Presented by — your sales tool here

Tech sales market pulse

Live hiring data for tech sales reps from 13,057 open roles at 1520 tech companies: what's new this week, who's hiring most, and how long roles stay open. Updated every 3 hours.

13,057open tech sales roles (7,576 in the US)
1,216posted in the last 7 days (753 US)
42%of US roles are remote
48 daysmedian age of a US opening

US openings by role

RoleOpenPosted last 7 daysMedian pay
AE4,199423$166k
SE1,320151$188k
Sales Leadership87488$231k
SDR/BDR60839$82k
Sales Manager57552$174k

Full pay benchmarks →

Hiring the most right now

Open sales roles each company posted in the last 30 and 7 days (employer post dates).

CompanyPosted 30dPosted 7dOpen now
T-Mobile11439195
Fiserv9740108
ServiceNow9634152
Databricks9225259
Salesforce9128147
Toast7224173
Stripe6715194
Bosch Group641764
GitLab511172
Airwallex4715118
Cloudflare4611150
Purestorage44987
Tempus422042
Snowflake421699
AlphaSense41760

Growing fastest (open sales roles vs Oct 18, 2026)

CompanyOct 18, 2026NowChange
Outset515+10 (+200%)
Omnea1224+12 (+100%)
FloQast611+5 (+83%)
Spotify59+4 (+80%)
Riskified712+5 (+71%)
Juicebox1016+6 (+60%)
Capgemini58+3 (+60%)
Xendit58+3 (+60%)
Wrike1219+7 (+58%)
Semperis711+4 (+57%)

Slowing down

CompanyOct 18, 2026NowChange
Docker257-18 (-72%)
Replit72-5 (-71%)
Faire62-4 (-67%)
Seeq62-4 (-67%)
LocalStack52-3 (-60%)
CloudZero52-3 (-60%)
SharkNinja115-6 (-55%)
Absorb115-6 (-55%)
Miro115-6 (-55%)
Vectranetworks63-3 (-50%)

Companies with at least 5 open roles at the start of the window.

Roles added and closed since Oct 21, 2026

Across tracked companies, 1,544 sales roles appeared on career boards and 553 were taken down since Oct 21, 2026.

CompanyAddedClosed
Fiserv+51−4
ServiceNow+43−6
Toast+36−2
Databricks+41−11
Clera+28−3
Salesforce+28−5
Sierra+23−2
Samsara+16−1

From first-seen and taken-down dates in our index (tracking since Oct 16, 2026). A company's first day in our index is its baseline, not new hiring. Window grows to 7 days as history builds.

Longest-open roles

Companies whose open sales roles have been posted the longest (median days since posting, companies with 10+ dated roles). Long-open reqs can mean hard-to-fill or evergreen postings: worth asking about in the interview.

CompanyMedian ageRoles
Canonical512 days52
Five9418 days19
Creative Chaos409 days10
Justworks388 days18
Jeeves326 days15
Pear VC283 days11
Insider One264 days57
Profound242 days17

More market data

FAQ

How many tech sales jobs are open right now?

OTE Jobs is tracking 13,057 open sales roles at 1520 tech companies (7,576 in the US), as of Oct 28, 2026 11:12 AM ET.

How many new tech sales jobs were posted this week?

1,216 open sales roles were posted in the last 7 days by the employer's own post date, 753 of them in the US.

Which tech companies are hiring the most salespeople?

Right now: T-Mobile (114 roles posted in 30 days), Fiserv (97 roles posted in 30 days), ServiceNow (96 roles posted in 30 days), Databricks (92 roles posted in 30 days), Salesforce (91 roles posted in 30 days).

How we count

Source: OTE Jobs' own index of public job postings on the Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby career boards of 1520 tech companies, refreshed every 3 hours. This is the market we track, not every sales job in the US. Pay = midpoint of the posted range in USD/yr for US roles; some postings state base, others OTE, so the OTE-labelled median is shown separately. "Posted" uses the employer's own post date; roles with no post date aren't counted as new. Groups with fewer than 10 postings are hidden. Trends compare against daily snapshots we started keeping on Oct 18, 2026, and only show once there are 7+ days of history. Updated Oct 28, 2026 11:12 AM ET.

Top-paying new roles, every Monday

Sponsor Your message in the weekly best-paying roles email.